Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

What should be the treatment for a one year old having heart murmur with a bigger heart ?

Hi Doctors, my baby s doctor has detected heart murmur so she referred us to a cardiologist , the cardiologist told us that it was a congenital heart disease and that there was a little problem on the valve - left top side of the heart which he could not identify exactly as his echo machine needs to be repaired... (we will have to go back after reparation), he told us that 6 month later she will do the same diagnosis and if it increases/decreases (i don t remember exactly), they will open the valve with a tube, no need of a surgery. My question is what can cause this kind of problem, is it related to rubella (i read somewhere...) if so, should my baby be checked to find out if she is infected by rubella virus and take medication to get rid of it? The heart murmur has been detected at the age of 3 month old before that her previous doctors did not say anything about murmur when she went for a regular check up. She is now 1 year old and we just recently went to the cardiologist. Also, on the X-Ray result, the cardiologist said that her heart was a little bit bigger that the normal size, especially at the bottom. Please advise from your experience.
Asked On : Thu, 29 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
Dear Azeb,

The fact that the baby has congenital heart disease is probably indisputable. However, it is impossible to specify the answers to your question unless you tell me which problem is present. Assuming that you are referring to one of the valves of the big vessels that emerge from the ventricles of the heart, it is possible to open their constrictions with a balloon valvuloplasty.

It is not possible to medicate the child against rubella, because it is a viral illness, against which antibiotics are useless.

From the entire history, it seems as though your baby has aortic stenosis. If so, she will have automatic enlargement of the left ventricle, thereby increasing the size of the shadow of the heart on the X ray.

Do let me know the further progress of the child and feel free to follow up if needed.
Answered: Thu, 29 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor