Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

What should be the serum beta hcg level in blood to detect pregnancy ?

what should be the serum beta hcg level in blood to detect pragnancy after 10 days of missed period ? if the level is under 4 am i pragant? ..
Asked On : Thu, 18 Mar 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  1608
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
  Anonymous's Response

With beta hcg levels under 4, its unlikely that you are pregnant. Have you checked the levels? Dint your nurse or gyne doc tell you what the report means?

Answered: Wed, 7 Apr 2010
Pediatrician Dr. Harpreet Singh's  Response
An hCG level of less than 5mIU/ml is considered negative for pregnancy, and anything above 25mIU/ml is considered positive for pregnancy but a single hCG reading is not enough information for most diagnoses. When there is a question regarding the health of the pregnancy, multiple testings of hCG done a couple of days apart give a more accurate assessment of the situation.The right course for you will be to consult your obstetrician and plan a repeat beta hCG and ask him about the relevance of transvaginal ultrasound or even a transabdominal ultrasound in some cases which can at least see a gestational sac.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Sun, 27 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Neurologist, Surgical Dr. Amit Kumar Ghosh's  Response
hCG under 5 mIU/ml: Negative. Not pregnant
hCG between 5-25 mIU/ml: "Equivocal". Maybe pregnant maybe not. Repeat test in a couple of days
hCG over 25 mIU/ml:You are pregnant!
Answered: Sun, 27 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor