Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

What should be the normal WBC count in blood ?

Hi, I am 27 years old male , i have been have throat infection for about 6 days , i also have fever and my head aches due to cold , i recently had a blood test done and found my WBC as 11100 and ESR=15 all the others are normal . I am on antibiotics ....Is the WBC normal ??
Asked On : Sun, 1 Jan 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  318
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The WBC count that you have mentioned is absolutely normal in your condition. Generally in normal people the WBC count ranges from 6000 - 10000. But since you have an infection, the WBC count can rise upto 15000. This is because WBCs are the cells of the body that fight against the infection. A course of antibiotics should be all that you need.
All the best.
Answered: Wed, 2 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor