Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

What should be the formula milk for a 3 months old baby ?

my baby is 90 days old baby.he dont like lactodex pls suggest any formula milk which will increase his weight.I am also feeding him but it is not sufficient for him.pls help me
Asked On : Thu, 23 Jun 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  339
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM.
Usually mother's milk is sufficient for the baby and is the Best Food for the baby. Most likely your anxiety is leading you to think that breast milk is not sufficient for him. If he is thriving well and is play full, you do not have to worry.
If you still think he needs additional food supplement you can give him Lactogen Formula 1 or Farex. Please don't force feed him. The child knows best when he needs food.
Wishing you a very healthy son.

Answered: Thu, 23 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
my baby is now 5 kgs he is 90 days old baby His birth weight is sons weight is normal.he is gaining less weight when compare to 2nd month
Answered: Thu, 23 Jun 2011
  User's Response
Y do u want to give formula? Who says breast milk alone is not sufficient? I am a mother of a 4 month old baby girl. I exclusively breast feed. Initially even I was scared about baby not getting enough breastmilk but I never thought of giving formula. Have u researched about what goes into the formula? Pls do. You will be shocked. There is no substitution to breast milk. If baby is reaching all the milestones on time then whether baby falls in 5th percentile or 95th percentile doesn't matter. My baby was around 3.16kgs when born and now she is around 6.3kgs. Usually they say baby should be double the weight in 4months. Your baby is just doing fine. I'm proud to be a breast feeding mom :) dont worry so much. Baby gaining weight alone is not important. Baby reaching milestones is important too..

good luck :)
Answered: Thu, 23 Jun 2011
Pediatrician Dr. Partho Sarathi Roy's  Response
Baby needs EXCLUSIVE BREAST FEEDING up to 6 month.weight gaining is a continuous process and not a straight pattern as you thought.If you put his weight in a age-wt chart and you will find its normal.Do not find any cause for not feeding breast milk ,this will affect your babys health.
Answered: Sat, 25 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
i am feeding my baby 8 to 10 times per day but he s not satisfied by my milk thats y i planned to give formula milk additionallyi never think of stoppping breast milk i plan to give upto 1 year i am giving nestle nan pro 1 for the past 2 days but he s not drinking more than 25mland also often he s crying only because of hungerwat can i do
Answered: Mon, 27 Jun 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor