Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

What should be my course of action after analysis from lab reports ?

2 months and 2o days old baby, has diarhea and pus cells in stools 7-10 phf, the stool ph is 5.5 Another lab results come as following Mucous +++ fungi + fatglobules + leukosites +++ he is eating well and gaining weight but has a severe diaerea for almost 2 months ,what does that nean, should i give him antiviotic? He is breastfeeding
Asked On : Tue, 24 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
First of all I would like to inform you that the stool report is normal regarding the age of the baby.If your baby is on only breast feeding then there is no chance for infection via oral route.On the other hand your baby is gaining weight and eating well it indicates that he is going well.Actually in this age loose motion is very common and no treatment is needed if the baby is otherwise normal.Though exclusive breast feeded baby may suffer from Lactose intolerance but but it is very rare.You should do a stool test for reducing substance for the diagnosis.
Finally the best thing is go to your pediatrician for proper management
Thanking you.
Answered: Thu, 26 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Taher Kagalwala's  Response
Dear friend,

I am sorry to hear that your baby is suffering from diarrhoea for so long. I would recommend that you a) do a repeat stool analysis at a reputed center b) If the stool again shows leukocytes and fungi, take him to a pediatrician for antifungal and antibiotic treatment and c) continue feeding him well so that he overcomes the infection soon.
Answered: Tue, 24 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor