Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

What should be my BP level ?

Blood sugar level fasting will check 148 and 5 minutes later, should it be at 120 ? Is my tester out of order or ? Thats without any food or drink in the 10 minute interval. My testing kit is about 3 years old? Is that a factor? Always had 98-110 tests in past.
Asked On : Tue, 8 Dec 2009
Answers:  2 Views:  635
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
  Anonymous's Response

Hi... Blood sugar do not fluctaute so randomly over a period of few minutes... The possibilty is tha the technique of using the instrument was wrong(few glucometer show wrong results if the quantity of blood is less) or thethe glucometer is defective... You can continue using this and if the defect is still present then you may have to change it...

Answered: Tue, 8 Dec 2009
General & Family Physician Dr. JItendra Sharma's  Response
Blood sugar does not fluctuate so much. There must be something wrong in the method of doing this test.

Or a chance that, even you instrument is out of order.
Answered: Wed, 23 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor