Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

What should be dosage of azithromycin 200mg/ 5ml for a 3 month old ?

i have baby(female)i have azithromycin syrup 200mg/5ml can i give to my baby while she is three month much dose can i give to her?
Asked On : Thu, 9 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1453
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases 's  Response
Hello Amar ,

Welcome to Healthcare Magic.

Azithromycin is an antibiotic and a prescription only drug.

The dose of azithromycin commonly used in children is 10 mg/kg/dose once daily before meals, but it may vary depending on the indication(illness) & patient.

However the safety and efficacy of azithromycin is not established in infants less than 6mths old .

The drug can have sideeffects like liver and renal toxicity and common gastrointestinal symptoms like diarrhoea, nausea vomiting. I would advise ,please do not give this medicine to your 3 mths old unless prescribed by her pediatrician after thorough evaluation.

Wishing her a speedy recovery.


Answered: Thu, 9 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor