Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

What should be done to get rid of infertility problem ?

Dear Sir: I have been married for the last 13 years and still childless.I have 25 - 30 /HPF Pus cells in my semen analysis report and feel pain in my right testis even some semen report shows 2-3 % rapid sperms and the rest are of abnormal shaped but sperm concentration is about 80 %.what to do. Arfanul Haq Barikot swat khyber pukhtoon khwa pakistan
Asked On : Tue, 5 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response
my husband also have 18-20 pus cells and active motile are 40% sluggish 30% and non motile 30% doctor advise him cerophene 50mg for 3 months why doctor suggest him tis med ......
Answered: Mon, 15 Aug 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hello Mr.Arfanul Haq;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Normally 2-4 pus cells can be present in semen but 25-30 pus cells is quite high and suggest some sort of infection in the epidydimis;or testes.Also you have abnormal forms of sperms so you need to get treated.Please consult a Urologist /Andrologist for examination and treatment ;he will prescribe you antibiotics to treat the pus cells and even other medicines to improve the sperms abnormality count and motility.Once the semen analysis improves you will hopefully become a father.
All the best.
Take care
Answered: Sat, 9 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor