Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

What should be done if someone took overdose of paracetamol with alcohol ?

Dear Doctor ,My friend has consumed 10 pills of P750 (a Paracetamol medi.) today along with Alcohol ( Vodka ) 180ml. This was intentional to get attention of his Step mom & Dad. Would this cause any fatal effect to him?? He is alright as of now..
Asked On : Thu, 16 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Dear Doctor,My friend has consumed 750 mg acetaminophen (Paracetamol) X 10 tablets=7.5gms today along with Alcohol (Vodka) 180ml. This was under influence of alcohol & hypertension. Would this cause any fatal effect to him?? He is alright as of now..
Answered: Thu, 16 Jun 2011
Radiologist Dr. Pranav's  Response
The signs and symptoms of paracetamol toxicity occur in three phases. The first phase begins within hours of overdose, and consists of nausea, vomiting, pallor, and sweating. However, patients often have no specific symptoms or only mild symptoms in the first 24 hours of poisoning.
The second phase occurs between 24 and 72 hours following overdose and consists of signs of increasing liver damage,acute kidney failure or multiple organ dysfunction syndrome.
The third phase follows at 3 to 5 days, and is marked by fulminant hepatic failure with complications of coagulation defects, hypoglycemia, kidney failure, hepatic encephalopathy, cerebral edema, sepsis, multiple organ failure, and death.
Treatment is with gastric lavage and the procedure can be performed within 60 minutes of ingestion activated charcoal is used. N-acetylcysteine or NAC, works to reduce paracetamol toxicity.
The risk typically increases 2 days after overdose.

You should consult a gastroentrologist immediately & get him admitted in the hospital.
Answered: Thu, 16 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor