Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

What should be done for the foreskin which is unable to be moved back ?

Hello doctors thnx for help here Many persons ask abt foreskin tht cant move back and solution is little opertion( circumcision ) , i also have same prob so i want to ask u tht without tht opertion we cant go on in marriage life?? Opreation is must??, And i read in various magazine tht after circumcision operation , person can effect easily HIV or any other infection, is it right or wht ? im 23 male single , never had sex. Really confused and i m so afraid abt Operation so plz give me alternate solution ( without operation )
Asked On : Wed, 27 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
u can go forperation in good place. HIV infection is not likely during operation.
but u can can infected if u have sex with infected HIV persion and blood tranfusion of infected people.
hope u understand and hepled u.
thank u .
Answered: Wed, 27 Jul 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Sumanth.P's  Response

Thanks for posting your query.

If the foreskin is tight it would impose problem in sexual act.

Circumcision is protective against HIV .

So you need not worry about it.

You can undergo the proposed surgery in case of tight foreskin and marry later.

Hope I have answered your query.

Wishing you good health.


Answered: Wed, 27 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor