Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

What should be done for blood clot in retina and blurred vision ?

Blood clotted on Retina .Vision blurred,it seems thousands of light reflecting inside.Patient s age-65(Moti Devi)
Asked On : Wed, 2 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
I am not an eye specialist but i am almost sure that this condition is mostly due to "Retinal detachment" at this age(65 years). Blood clots are due to torn vessels beneath the retina.
These detachments are most commonly due to proliferative diabetic retinopathy
Management - Sugar control and visit vitreoretinal surgeon at the earliest
All the best
Answered: Wed, 27 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ophthalmologist Dr. Manish Malhotra's  Response
Blood clots in the eye can be bcoz of many reasons , most common being life style diseases like diabetees , uncontrolled hypertension , or trauma . I would suggest go in for an ophthalmic examination ASAP
Answered: Wed, 27 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor