Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

What should I do with enlarged lymph node under left armpit?

Dear doctors, I m wondering what should I do with enlarged lymph node under left armpit , which most likely causes me pain in my left breast, what options are there possible, thank you in advance, and also mamography findings for breasts are valid, but it has only one calcificate
Asked On : Sun, 13 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  226
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi. Welcome to HealthcareMagic. usual caus eof lymph node enlargement is infection in the site drained by these nodes. Please consult a doctor for proper evaluation if any other group of nodes are also inflammed. Also maybe a biopsy of the node will be needed. Take care
Answered: Sun, 13 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Thank you very much for your answer, tough is there something that matter that calcificatem what could you say about that?
Answered: Sun, 13 Mar 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor