Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

What should I do if I am experiencing early signs of a heart attack ?

What should I do if I am experiencing early signs of a heart attack.. Left arm hurting. Chest pain? My left arm has been hurting all day and now I am experiencing little pain in my chest. I just want to know of some home remedies to prevent the heart attack or is it Inevitible that it is going to happen
Asked On : Mon, 14 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  603
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
It is very unlikely that you would be having abrupt onset of some pain in your arm and now at your chest too, all day and this actually be unstable angina (pain coming from your heart due to heart disease). If you are concerned, then go to the ED and have it checked out. They will take it seriously no matter how unlikely it sounds. You should note that they will take measures to rule in or rule out an acutely presenting heart condition - and will treat a heart condition if it exists. If you rule out, they may or may not treat your arm pain and they may not provide you with a diagnosis. Many, many things can account for your symptoms other than a heart attack. Only a trained medical person who can take a full medical history, do a physical exam, and do diagnostic and lab work, would be able to tell what you need to know. If you do nothing else, then take a single, full strength aspirin (NOT ibuprofen or tylenol) daily. There are no reliable home remedies for a heart attack. Good luck.
Answered: Mon, 14 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor