Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

What should I do for marks due plastic surgery ?

Hello doctor , i had road accident 6 year back so it left zigzag stitches on my left hand so i consulted with plastic surgeon he advised me ok i will remove cross marks but there would be a sharp line it would be very less visible so 18th February i had a plastic surgery so now its been 3 months but line colour is red its more visible now and thick the thing is i am getting married on 24th june so please please help me i asked doctor he said i have already discussed but i was thinking it would be in skin colour actually its in red colour which is highly noticable .....
Asked On : Tue, 24 May 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  134
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
Aplly kukumadi tailm(saffron oil) twice daily, or chandan tailm (sandalwood oil). I think you will get best result with this. contact for
Answered: Tue, 24 May 2011
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
then u r on right track
continue same cream.
Answered: Tue, 24 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
what u have done is scar revision surgery,
it is very effective and safe is done by experienced hand,
it take time to heal but after 3 month u should find result
which cream r u applying
contractubact is good for healing
dont worry as time goes red color will subside
avoid direct and indirect sun exposure
Answered: Tue, 24 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor