Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

What should I do for Pimples on the body ?

well my wife is getting pipples on her body she saids it mite be harpies we live here in az i get them to sometimes i told her it mite be just from the sweat n heat there is no itching there like a white head they just started she dos e use alot of powder could this do it as well there are no blisters there are only maybe about 2 or 3 so far and no fever
Asked On : Fri, 16 Sep 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  161
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Hello,
Thanks for the query. Kindly include more info like the time it started, course, color, is there any itching associated?, is any history of associated fever and body pains?
With the brief history you provided, its difficult to assess if they are heat boils, or due to viral infection or an alllergy.
Answered: Fri, 16 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Alok Ranjan's  Response
TO CHECK HERPES YOU MUST REMEMBER:
ORIGIN:HERPES ORIGINATE CAUDOCEPALLICALY,THAT IS THE RASH FIRST APPEAR ON TRUNK AND RADIATE TO EXTREMITIES.
2.FEVER IS USUALLY ASSOCIATED ,IT IS HIGH GRADE.101-103

3.LOOK FOR A DARK SPOT NEAR FIRST MOLAR TEETH K/A KOPLIC SPOT.

4.IF THESE SIGNS ARE ABSENT IT SHOULD NOT BE HERPES.

5.HOWEVER OTHER VIRAL RASH LIKE RUBELLA ,MUMPS,MEASELS HAVE DIFFERENT PATTERN,BUT FEVER IS ALWAYS COMMAN WITH INTENSE HEADACHE AND PAIN.

6.CHECK FOR IMMUNIZATION HISTORY LIKE MMR

7.STOP ANY DRUG ,WHICH MAY SHOW RASH
Answered: Fri, 16 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Alok Ranjan's  Response
HEAT ERUPTION OR PRICKLY HEAT CAN EASILY BE CONFUSED WITH RASHES ASSOCIATED WITH DRUG REACTION,HYPERSENSITIVITY,OR ANY INFECTION.
ASSOCIATION OF FEVER MAY MAKE THE PICTURE MORE CONFUSING ,SO SAFE OPTION IS TO VISIT A PHYSICIAN.
Answered: Fri, 16 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor