Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

What r they like sharp constant pain ?

When people say they get chest pains before a heart attack....what r they like?
sharp constant pain? just curious....
Asked On : Fri, 18 Dec 2009
Answers:  2 Views:  311
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
Chest pain may be severe or mild,retro sternal or left or right side.It may be radiating on left side or rt. side,
Some times it mimic gastric upset,acidity pain,
In diabetes there may not pain at all.
So this is very confusing,
So any type of chest pain you should evaluate the case.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sun, 4 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
A serious problem is that heart attack pain is not distinctive. Unless the heart attack is massive, the pain is easily ignored as indigestion or arthritic shoulder pain. While taking a history and examining a patient, doctors are trained to watch for "Levine's sign" where the patient clutches a clenched fist over the sternum while they describe the pain. Here is a list from the website listed below Warning signs of a heart attack: In some, but not all, cases, the body will send warning signs that indicate a heart attack. These include: uncomfortable pressure, fullness, squeezing, pain, or discomfort in the center of the chest that lasts for more than two minutes. This pain may be persistent, or may go away and return. pain or discomfort that spreads to the shoulders, neck, or arms pain, sweating, nausea, or shortness of breath. any chest discomfort that causes anxiety or concern any chest discomfort that is accompanied by lightheadedness, fainting, or dizziness any of the above symptoms that disappear with rest, then return with exertion unexplained weakness or fatigue palpitations, cold sweat, or paleness Pain that lasts for 10 to 15 minutes while you are resting should also be evaluated immediately.
Answered: Fri, 18 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor