Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

What problem will I face if two fingers are fused permanently?

I may be having two of my fingers fused in a permenant position, I want to know what I will not be able to do with my left hand after the two fingers get used? Will I be able to use a key board for example? and what else will not be possible with the third and fourth finger. Appreciate any information you can give me. Lena Vitali
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

There are different forms of syndactyly like complete, incomplete or complex etc.

Syndactyly byitself will not pose any health problem. But more often this condition is associated with other congenital abnormalities elsewhere in the body. So a detailed evaluation in necessary to detect other anamolies.

Not all forms of sydactyly needs surgical treatment. If you are comfortable with your webbed fingers in carrying out all your activities, no treatment is needed.

Consult a plastic reconstructive surgeons and discuss your issues.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Wed, 7 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor