Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

What precautions to take before fibroid removal surgery ?

I have to undergo an surgery- firoid removal, which is outside the uterus,so what precautions should i take before surgery,how many days rest i should take,when i can resume to work and can do my regular household works?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  277
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Radiologist 's  Response
Welcome to,Do not take any aspirin or other anti-inflammatory for 10 days before surgery. Occasionally these drugs can interfere with the blood's ability to clot and can actually increase the amount of bleeding during and after surgery. If you're on any medication - including over the counter drugs - be sure to ask your doctor whether or not you can continue taking that medication. And if not, how far in advance of surgery you must stop. It's important that you not make any plans for activities in the days following surgery. After your time in the hospital, you will spend even more time recovering at home. post op recovery entirely depends on how the procedure was,any blood loss,your general fitness etc..Take care.
Answered: Mon, 25 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor