Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

What precautions should be taken for back pain?

hi ... I got slip disc problem in l4 n l5 .... Recently got a sever back pain Bec of which was admitted to hospital for 3 days ... During which They gave tracktion n few medicines. Now doctor has asked to take 2 weeks bed rest and also has give painkillers because of which gettin burning sensation in stomach . What precaution i need to take care of so that i can get back to work. And also can i drink alcohol in between this like beer
Asked On : Thu, 19 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  138
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi...
u need to take some antacids along with the pain killers u ve been prescribed since pain killers(NSAIDs) cause hyperacidity and harmful for stomach mucosa...jus take ranitidine with the pain killers once or twice daily...
you should STRICTLY ABSTAIN from alcohol even beer...as it can harm ur stomach and can cause severe acidity reflux....
hope u get well soon
Answered: Thu, 19 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor