Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

What precautions should be taken during the phase of gum inflammation in an infant ?

what care i will give my infant in loose motion during her gum inflammation at the age of 4months?
Asked On : Sun, 11 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  210
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Jas, welcome to H.C.M.Forum. i appreciate that you are taking good care about your child. mothers milk is the utmost important food for good resistance, if she is already taking it ,the mother should follow some diet restrictions. should avoid spices, chillies, pulses, green leafy vegetables, when there are loose motions. if you have started veining food like cerelac give it a bit loose or stop giving for few days. if feeding out side milk give it some what diluted with 1/4 of water.give her purified water frequently. should not neglect thinking that it is due to teething, you should consult a doctor as well.thank you.
Answered: Tue, 20 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor