Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

What precautions should be taken before and after sex at avoid miscarriage ?

I had mis-carriage first time after eight months of pregnancy . Now after one year of that event, we are again trying for a baby. There are three months passed after we started doing intercourse without any contraceptic of condom. Can you advise us what should be taken care after sex to get pregnant ?
Asked On : Sat, 14 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  712
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
You had a mis-carriage of 8wks of pregnancy.
Now try for pregnancy after 1 yr.
Pregnancy is possible only if ovulation and sexual intercourse occur in correct timing.
If period is regular,try to do sex near about ovulation date.
Do sex in missionary position. No use of contraception.
Otherwise,need to investigate properly to rule out infertility cause.
Also avoid stress,tension and anxiety.Do light exercise.
Take healthy diet and sleep well.
All the best.

For more detailed suggestion,mail
Answered: Sun, 15 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor