Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

What precautions should I take while taking medicines for Polycystic ovary syndrome ?

Hello Dr. I am 28, divorce last year. Got married in 2007, I am having hair loss problem from last 2 years diagnosed with alopecia , breast pain since 2008 both breasts. I get done my memo gram in 2008, but nothing was serious. Now from last 6 months i don t have any pain but i noticed my breast size has shrieked drastically. From past 8 months, i put on weight. Till June 2010 i was 138Lb now i am 142Lb. My height is 5 5 . I consulted to my gynecologist and she diagnosed me with polycystic ovarian syndrome and prescribed Ginette35 for 3 months, M2 Tone for 6 months and Hyponidd for 6 months. I am wondering is this correct medication? What precautions i should take while taking this medication? How can i stop putting weight? Any special suggestions from you will be appreciated. I never took any birth control pills before. I am having regular periods every time.
Asked On : Fri, 24 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  180
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response

These are right medications for your problem. M 2 tone and Hyponidd are Ayurvedic remedies and work well for Poly cystic ovarian syndrome. You may take controlled diet and do exercise to control weight and get your thyroid function tests done.


Dr. Ritu Sandhu
Homeopathic consultant and physician
Answered: Fri, 24 Jun 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor