Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

What precautions should I take for puss cells in urine and have pain near ribs ?

I M 19 YEARS OLD FEMALE WAT PRECAUTIONS SHD I TAKE AS I FOUND PUSS CELLS IN MY URINE..I ALSO HAVE PAIN ON MY SIDE NEAR RIBS WHY IS IT SO?
Asked On : Sat, 4 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  444
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello shumaila;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Pus cells in urine is a sign of infection in urine ;if the pus cells are 2-4 then it is fine if they are more than 6 you have infection.But it is also necessary to see if you have any symptom like increased frequency of urine or burning in it.As for pain in abdomen please consult a doctor nearby to find the reason;he will examine you and prescribe the necessary medicines.
Thanks
Answered: Sat, 4 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
If you have underwent a Urine test and it showed Pus cells, it could be Urinary tract infection. If you have no burning sensation on passing urine, no lower abdominal pain or fever, it is not required that you take treatment immediately. Drink plenty of water and eat fresh fruits and vegetables. In case you develop burnign sensation, you may consult your Urologist who will put you on antibiotic and Potassium citrate syrup after doing a Culture and Sensitivity test on the Urine sample.
Answered: Sat, 4 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor