Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

What precautions should I take for increased cholesterol ?

i am 43, smoking 3-4 cigarettes per day ( 1 in morning and 2 after dinner ) for last 15 years as well as approx 70 ml whisky per day..... recently i had an episode of acute Gastrintitis on 3rd April for which i remaind hospitalized for two days and thereafter continued with antibiotic course for atleast 10 days. On 13th april ( after 10 days of Gastrintitis..) i felt mild pain in my left chest while my airplane was landing, i immidiatly rushed to Heart Hospital and during pain cardiologist did ECG , ECHO, TMT, Blood Tropinin .....all of these tests were normal but later i got my lipid profile done and found total cholestrol 258, Serum Triglicride 242, HDL 47 , LDL 162 VLDL 48.4. My LFT, Kidney Function test , Serum urea , uric Acid , whole KUB ultrasound are normal. Pls suggest what precautions further investigations i shld take.. regards r.sindhu
Asked On : Mon, 23 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  168
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
welcome to the healthcare magic,plz have mercy on your health stop drinking and smoking ,medicines have a limited effects ,if you go on continuing with the above said practice then it will prove fatal for your life better start walking regularly and abstain from rich fatty foods ,

stay fit and healthy!
Answered: Mon, 23 May 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. P. Mahesh's  Response
Dear Rajeevsindhu,
Welcome to HCM.
The precautions that you should take include quitting smoking and drinking of alcohol, reduction in consumption of food rich in fat content, otherwise all the results which now are within normal limits may not remain so, for long.
Answered: Mon, 23 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor