Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

What precautions are to be taken during early pregnancy and will there be any effect of lupride injection on pregnancy ?

After laparoscopy doctor gave lupride depod 3.75 mg injection and another after 21 days and said for two months ovulation not occurs and period will not come. After three month and twenty days I came to know that I am pregnant and in ultrasound baby in from three months , ultrasound is ok , no problem. Now I want to know is their any precaution or care I have to take…is there any effect of lupride injection….now doctor is saying everything is normal but also prescribing isoxsuprine and allylesternol tablet. Please advice….
Asked On : Fri, 23 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  297
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello M
you should get triple marker test at 14-16 wks of pregnancy and anomaly scan at 18 weeks to rule out any malformation.You must have conceived after the effect of lupride got over.Take adequate rest,folic acid,iron and calcium supplementation.
take care.
Answered: Thu, 12 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor