Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

What percentage of kidney damage is considered curable ?

Hi , My wife age 22 has consulted a Neprologist and undergone Biopsy. Report says 40% of kidney damage. Her BP often gets above normal range and she encounters serious back pain . This is the first week of prescription and she is having Shelcal and Waysolone 20 mg thrice a day. Her creatine level is fluctuting between 2.1 to 2.4. Doc says lets wait and watch and can not conclude weather it s a permanant damage or curable. Also, she had to terminate her pregnancy a few weeks ago for the above reason.
Asked On : Sat, 23 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  117
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Syedshakeer,there are possibility that she might have nephrotic syndrome.In this condition such kind of things happen.Please strictly follow the medicines doses and along with the dietary guidelines given.She is quite young and at this age you can afford to take changes.Keep in regular contact with your doctor.Do not discontinue wysolone without asking your doctor.bye and wishing her very best for her recovery.
Answered: Thu, 5 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response

The aim of therapy is to slow down or halt the progression of CKD .control of bp .use of ace inhibitors are looks like a nephrotic syndrome.your dr. has provided you right drugsand follow them adults prognosis is poor compared to children.avoid salts and saturated fat.progress of disease depends on the variant of fsgs(biopsy report).take care of her to the best.
Answered: Thu, 5 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor