Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

What nutritional diet should I give to my baby to improve her weight ?

Hi, My baby had persistent diarhhoea when she was 6 and 7 months. which lasted for 30-45 days. She was hospitalised for treatment and was given amikacina dn vomiset Her weight is not improving now. Can you please help? She is 7.2 kgs and she completed her 8 month on 22 march 2011. She was 3.5 kgs when she was born and had no trouble on weight growh till her 6 months (exclusive breast feeding ) .The diarhhoea didnt happen due to food but was stated to have a viral infection
Asked On : Sat, 9 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  150
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
The most common cause of diarrhoea in children is viral only. After every bout of diarrhoea, the weight gain of child goes back by around 15 days. in your case it was a persistent diarrhea for 45 days. So, now it will take at least two months for your child to recover from the weakness caused by the illness.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sat, 9 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor