Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

What neurological effects can a fetus of 2 months have if the mother drinks insecticide (baygon) of at least 100 ml ?

What neurological effects can a fetus of two months have if the mother drinks insecticide (baygon) of at least 100 ml?. The boy, however, is now 20 years old and faces the following problems (although being normal in other aspects of life): 1. lacks a proper social life. 2. Had OCD pertaining to religious thoughts. 3. And recently been complaining of tremor headache in the left temple area. As such, are these the effects because of the above described incident? Can those effects be treated? Thank you very much.
Asked On : Tue, 20 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The symptoms that you have described are more likely to be related to a psycho somatic disorder rather than the effect of Baygon taken during the pregnancy. It is not likely to have an effect so late in the life of the baby.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 22 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor