Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

What needs to be done if TMT is positive in diabetics ?

hi my dad who is 58 years of age and is a diabetic as well. because of sensation in heart , doctor suggested him for ECG when ECG is done it says abnormal. then again he asked for TMT, when its done...TMT report says positive. again the doctor asked for 2D ECHO, it came as normal. so my question is what if TMT is positive, what is the next step. who is the best doctor for this?
Asked On : Tue, 17 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  203
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Welcome to healthcaremagic. A cardiologist is the best to help your dad & if he advices for other tests it is for the correct diagnosis of your dad. TMT may be positive because of exhertion but if Eco cardiography is normal that says that your dad has no heart problem of major type otherwise doctor would have advised for cardiac angiography. So relax and keep the decission on treating cardiologist. I hope this helps you.
Answered: Tue, 17 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor