Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

What much time does HPV take to get detected through tests ?

Hi how r u I had sex with a guy back in early Oct got scared and got tested on Dec 16 it was negitive the end of Dec got really sick no fever or night sweats but everything else Ifound out in Feb that I have hpv was very scared inching ance belly pain got tested again in Feb 27 and it was negitive is 5 months testing good enough
Asked On : Sun, 8 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Your test done in February has shown presence of HPV, for which you need not to bother as most of the HPV infection in young females are temporary & have low long term significance. But window period for HIV is up to 6 months, and tests for HIV can be false negative during window period. Therefore you should get your self tested again after 6 months have passed to become sure. Avoid unprotected sex in future.

Wish you good health,
Answered: Sun, 8 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor