Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

What medicines should I take to control my BP and cholestrol level ?

hi, my chaleostrol level is 280 and SGPT is 65? my Bp 1s manely 95-142. What u suggest ?
Asked On : Wed, 16 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  136
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi. Welcome to HealthcareMagic. Of course your cholestrol levels are high. You need to follow a strict diet and pick up some physical activity. Please consult a doctor to start you on some medications for lowering your cholestrol, do not forget to mention your SGPT SGOT levels to your doctor. If you take proper care from now then maybe you won't have many complications. Take care
Answered: Thu, 17 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. KOMAL vig's  Response

Hello ..‘Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum’.

your cholesterol andr sgpt levels are more than the normal range..

and your diastolic pressure to is on a higher range.. you have to consult your doctor immedialtely.. you need medication..

get your blood pressure checked .ecg and a lipid profile and sgot test done..

cut down on you salt intake ..avoid oily spicy fried foods..

take adequate rest and sleep

wishing you good health..













Answered: Wed, 16 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Rajesh Kota's  Response
Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

High cholesterol level needs treatment which depends upon your other parameters in the lipid profile like LDL (bad) cholesterol, HDL (good) cholesterol and triglycerides. Your blood pressure reading is also high but if its the first time you ve checked, you can repeat the measurements 2 or 3 times on different days and different times of the day, since to label a person having Hypertension it is recommended to confirm it on different occasions unless it is very high. your Sgpt is slightly above the normal range but its importance depends on the other parameters in the liver function tests. So please visit your physician for a complete evaluation.
Answered: Fri, 18 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.