Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

What medicines should I take for staph infection ?

Mild pain in the testis or scrotum , swollen lymph nodes and stinging penis Thanx for the help u docs hav been giving. Pls am 25yrs,male,5ft6 tall,58kg.i had unprotctd sex with a girl,after 2weeks,the tip of my penis starts stinging me,i took some antbiotiks but it didnt stop.after that,the lymph nodes in my groin increased in size causing me some mild pain down to my testis or scrotum,not much painful but it keeps reminding me that somthng s wrong there. Pls dont let me die. I ve gone to test,it say its staph infection.any drug to stop it.this s realy disturbing. Endy
Asked On : Fri, 17 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  126
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
You have infection ,for that you have to take specific antibiotic with nsaid for 7 to 10 days.Consult your physician for better medical management.
Takecare for local hygiene,never go for unprotected sex.
Answered: Wed, 29 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor