Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

What medicines and measures should I take for my 8 year old son having low body weight and diagnosed with asthma ?

Hi sir, Sudarshan here, my 8 years male child having weight 18 kg and ashthma problem. Now his blood /urine report is as follows. Test Result Normal value HB 12gm/dl 12-18 gm/dl TC 7750 cells/cumm, 4000-10000 cells/cumm Polymorphs 66%, 45-75% Lymphocytes 31%, 30-45% Eosinophils 3%, 1-6% E.S.R 25 mm/1hour Male: 5-10 mm/1hr ALBUMIN TRACE SUGAR NIL BILE PIGMENT NEGATIVE BILE SALT NEGATIVE PUS CELLS 8-9/HPF 0-0/HPF RBC NIL/HPF 0-0/HPF EPITHELIAL CELLS 15-16/HPF 0-0/HPF Please give ur valuable advice and medicines and remedial action
Asked On : Wed, 4 May 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Sudarshan, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
Your Son has a Infection and Inflammatory Process going on inside his Body. What exactly are his Other Symptoms? Take him to a Pediatrician as he needs a complete evaluation so that Proper diagnosis can be arrived at after looking at his test report.
He may need antibiotics and anti asthmatics.
Medications cannot be prescribed without Proper physical examination.

Good Luck.
Answered: Wed, 4 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hello Sudarshan ;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
The blood report shows ESR is slightly high and that shows there is some infection in body.Also there are 8-9 pus cells and 15-16 epithelial cells in urine which may be a infection in urine.Please ask & see if he has increased frequency of urine;burning in urine;fever;or any other symptom;if he has any of these he will need to get treated with antibiotic which a Paediatrician will prescribe so consult a Paediatrician.
Thanks
Answered: Wed, 4 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Jasbir S Chugh's  Response
Dear Sudarshan,
Your child needs to be evaluated by a Pediatrician for treatment of Asthma. If it is mild and non-persistent,he should take inhaler/nebuliser therapy only during an attack of wheezing. In case of severe and persistent asthma he needs to be taking inhalers containing Sumetrol+Fluticasone for a long time.Mind it they are quite safe and not habit forming as often preached by lay persons and doctors practicing Homeopathy etc. Some of the preventive measures are:
1.Avoid exposure to dust, fumes and strong smells.
2. Avoiding Cold drinks,ice cream, candies ,chocolates and nuts like pea nuts and almond may help.
3. avoid contact with pets like dogs and cats.
4. use nylon or synthetic curtains and avoid carpeting of child's bed room to avoid exposure to house mites which are common triggering factors.
You need not be panicky. With preventive steps and proper treatment your child can live a normal life and may even grow out of it as he becomes older.

One more thing, the urine report shows Pyuria. Consult your doctor and preferably have a urine culture done.
Take care and lots of best wishes.
Answered: Sat, 7 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pulmonologist Dr.Ketankumar Chaudhary's  Response
HHHIIIIIIIIII I HERE NOT COMMENT ABOUT ACUTE CONDITION BUT I WANT TO INFORM ABOUT BRONCHIAL ASTHMA THAT IS ALLERGIC CONDITION YOU SHOULD TAKE SOME PRECAUSION LIKE AVOID HOUSE DUST AND FOOD THAT CAUSE ACUTE ATTACK.
BY CONSULTING UR DOCTOR PUT SEVERITY OF ASTHMA AND START THERAPY . AEROSOL THERAPY HAVE GOOD LONG TIME REMMISION SO PREFER THAT. THIS IS NOT COMPLETELY CURABLE SO AVOID ALLERGAN.
Answered: Thu, 5 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor