Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

What medicine can be taken for a low fever coming on and off ?

hello doctor , hope you are doing great, iam feeling light fever coming and going off. please provide me some medicines as trreatment. i have paracetomal and ampoxin 500. can u please tell me what can i use as a medicine
Asked On : Sun, 17 Jul 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  333
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Dear
Whats your age ?
Did you measure your temperature?How much is it?
For how many days are you having fever? and how long does it stay and when it goes of ? Are you having shivering with fever ?
What are the associated symptoms you have?
Dont self medicate. Ampoxin500 is an antibiotic combination of Ampicillin 250mg & Cloxacillin 250mg and dont use it without prescription of a doctor.Using randomly may lead to bacterial resistance to the drug and in that case it wont work for you in future.

For fever you can use Paracetamol 500mg , but the cause of fever should be diagnosed for proper treatment.Blood investigations may be needed.The underlying cause must be treated.So without neglecting it go and visit your doctor and get a clinical checkup and investigations done.

Update here how you stay.
Take care
Answered: Thu, 11 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Yogesh Tripathi's  Response
hello
low grade fever which comes and goes may be indicative of some sort of infaction so dont let it go undiagnosed
ampoxin consisits of ampicillin 250 mg and cloxacillin 250 mg and is an antibiotic which should not be used without knowing the exact cause of infection as different antibiotics are prescribed for different types of infection
paracetamol however is a on the counter sold antipyretic drug which may be used for mild fever ,twice daily
however what i would suggest is that you pay a visit to your family physician and get a complete clinical and blood examination done before you start with your antibiotic medication
best of luck
Answered: Tue, 6 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
You can take Paracetamol. Do you have any sore throat or nasal discharge. If Yes, Amoxycillin may help in oral cavity and throat infections. But ideally it is wise not to take fever for granted as it could be a symptoms of underlying disease. Anyways take Paracetamol for now and in case you develop any symptoms or fever does not subside you can visit your Doctor and get a thorough checkup.
Answered: Sun, 17 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for query,
First find out the cause of your fever and accordingly go for treatment.
Self medication is always risky and should be avided.
You can take paracetamol but never take ampoxin 500 without prescription of your doctor.
ok and bye
Answered: Sun, 17 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
BUY A DIGITAL THERMOMETER, IT WILL COST YOU 70 RS(INDIAN MONEY) CHECK YOUR TEMPERATURE WHEN YOU ARE FEELING FEVERISH. IF IT IS >100 DEGREES THEN YOU CONSIDER IT AS FEVER AND IN THAT CASE YOU CAN GIVE 10MG/KG OF PARACETAMOL MAXIMUM OF 500 MG FOUR TIMES A DAY.
OBVIOUSLY THE CAUSE OF FEVER HAS TO TREATED FOR THE FEVER TO STOP COMPLETELY.
REGARDS.
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor