Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

What measures should one with HIV and low cd4 count take to boost health ?

a friend of mine has a cd4 count of just +14.i need to know how i may be able to help.can her health be boosted.she has hiv .please let me know.thanks
Asked On : Sat, 10 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
She needs to eat nutritious food with high protein contents like egg, meat and milk every day.
Co-trimoxazole prophylaxis is given for all patients whose CD4 count is less than 400.
Make sure she takes a capsule of multivitamin every day.
Yes, you can help your friend. Giving her moral support and being with her is a great help from your side.
Regards,
Answered: Fri, 23 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
CD4 COUNT OF 14 IS A VERY SERIOUS CONDITION PLEASE CHECK IT AGAIN BEFORE TELLING ANY THING TO YOUR FRIEND GO TO A ICTC CENTRE OFR A BLOOD BANK OR AN ART CENTRE AND TEST FOR HIV AFTER TAKING HIS CONSENT AND PROPER COUNSELLING
Answered: Wed, 18 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor