Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

What measures should be taken to strengthen the immune system to halt the breakout of genital warts?

What do I need to do in order to strengthen my immune system to halt the breakouts of genital warts . I was diagnosed 5 months ago, i am very active, had drastic weight loss . I eat clean, lift three days a wekk and run three times a week. I do not drink nor do i smoke . Im feeling helpless as ive done everything in my power to attempt to rid of the virus entirely
Asked On : Mon, 24 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagicForum

Hi..kristin.., Genital warts is caused due to HPV human papilloma virus.., it is sexually transmitted disease.. you need to use condoms to prevent the spread of disease to your partner..
you need to be treated with antibiotic oral and topical.., personal hygiene.. good nutrition will improve immune system..

Take care..
Answered: Mon, 24 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor