Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

What measures should I take to avoid pain and trembling in the thump ?

I have persistant pain in my thump/hand and sometimes it is shaking. Do I need rest, sport, physiotherapy? Thanks for helping me. The following is my Cervical Spine MRI. C3-C4: There is degenerative diffuse annular disc bulge with CENTRAL protrusion indenting the thecal sac and nerve roots bilaterally at their exit formina. C4-C5:There is degenerative diffuse annular disc bulge with LEFT paracentral disc protrusion indenting the thecal sac and nerve roots bilaterally at their exit formina. C5-C6:There is degenerative diffuse annular disc bulge with RIGHT paracentral disc protrusion indenting the thecal sac and nerve roots bilaterally at their exit formina. C6-C7:There is degenerative diffuse annular disc bulge ONLY indenting the thecal sac at its exit formina. No intrinsic cord lesion or cord compression. Straghtining of the cervical spine due to muscle spasm is noted, but its alignment is normal.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello there..
welcome to healthcare magic forum.
Your MRI report clearly mentions that your nerve roots are being impinged by the disc bulge. You need to consult a neurologist and discuss with him about further management. You need treatment with pain killers, physiotherapy, Rest or surgery based on the extent of nerve impingement..
Hope this helps
take care..
Answered: Sun, 17 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor