Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

What measures can a fibromyalgia patient do to get rid of persisting pain even after taking prescribed medicines ?

Hello...I am a 51 year old fibromyalgia patient. I was diagnosed about 10 years ago. I am on a regimen of drugs. Cymbalta, Lyrica, Flexeril, Tramadol and doses of advil for inflammation and ambien for sleep. I am still in so much pain. My whole body when touched feels like a bruise. I suffer severe stiffness and now I am finding my knees are clicking and locking up upon standing. I also am finding myself in a constant stage of forgetfulness. Is there anything else that can be done for the pain? I see my primary care doctor for all of this, but should I be seeing a rheumatoligist? Any information will be so helpful. Thank you.
Asked On : Wed, 13 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
What is your Height and weight? Gender? May be you should get a second opinion from a Rheumatologist to rule out if you have Rheumatoid or Osteoarthritis. You may want to continue taking your medicines regularly as directed by your Doctor and go for regular follow up. Once your pain is under control you will have sound sleep. Avoid stress and exercise regularly for 30 to 40 minutes daily. Get adequate rest and eat healthy nutritious balanced diet which should include fresh fruits and green veggies. Limit caffeine and alcohol intake and quit smoking if you do.

Wish you Good Health, Take Care.
Answered: Wed, 13 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor