Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

What measures can I take to make my infant have sufficient and sound sleep ?

hi I have a 6 months baby girl she is not sleeping well & dont want to sleep she sleeps only 5-6 hrs in 24 hrs & become very irritable, many times awkes in night but doesnot weep only awkes.I m worried that her growth is slow.tell me what to do.I ve consulted paedia but no any gain.thankyou.
Asked On : Mon, 20 Jun 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Occupational Therapist 's  Response
just have calm and peaceful place for your child to sleep. identify for what the child gets irritated, because the solution is in your hand. some child get irritation for
bet wetting in night(look at diaper she is wearing, because wet garments also irritates)
some texture of dress
the environment may be clumsy with too much of lights or sounds,
look at the surface where the child sleep.
if so, avoid those thing. give her a dim light, use mild melody music, use cotton bedsheets . explore the child with toys. even still the sleep is disturbed, consult your developmental pediatrician. check for normal developmental milestones.
thank you.
Answered: Fri, 30 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General Surgeon Dr. Rajinder Bajoria's  Response
Thanks for query
normally sleeping hours of 6 months baby is 12 hours . growth parameter can only be diagnosed from weight & height ,so consult pediatrician
Answered: Mon, 20 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. P. Mahesh's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
If the baby does not constantly cry and is otherwise healthy, taking the feeds regularly without problem, then you have nothing to worry.
See that the baby's bed is comfortable and soft, mosquito free, with dim lighting. The surrounding sound disturbance should be avoided.
Most likely the baby is growing well and you may be unnecessarily concerned about the baby's growth.
Answered: Mon, 20 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor