Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

What is use of fertyl tablet in pregnancy?

hi sir/madam i got a married since 15 months and my problem is bi later poly cystic ovaries i m consult a docter she suggested fertyl 500mg and i used the tablets 2 months first month the menses is coming on 13-07-2011 and this month menses is not coming and i suffered from the lower abdominal pain and little white discharge what is the reason of my problems.
Asked On : Thu, 15 Sep 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  6477
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Welcome to Healthcaremagic

Thanks for your query

fertyl tab has clomiphene citrate which is used to induce ovulation. follow as your doctor has advised after 10 days go for apregnancy check up.

take care
Answered: Thu, 15 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohammed Tauseef's  Response
Hi Siri, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.

Your History suggests you have Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome (PCOS) where in you have Problem conceiving as it causes infertility. But, don't worry as it is a treatable condition and you will go on to have a successful pregnancy. Fertyl is a hormonal drug which is prescribed to induce ovulation that is the release of egg so that it can be fertilised by your husband's sperm.

Just use the medicines as directed by your doctor and go for regular follow up. The abdominal pain and white discharge points to a infection or normal menstrual pain, get yourself examined by a Gynecologist so that she can examine you and rule out the exact cause for this and treat you accordingly.

Follow these lifestyle changes:

1.) Eat healthy nutritious balanced diet which should include fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables.
2.) Avoid stress, practice relaxation techniques like yoga and meditation.
3.) Exercise regularly for an hour and maintain a healthy weight.
4.) Once your periods are regular, have unprotected sex between the 10th and 20th day of your cycle. Ask you Doctor for the Signs of ovulation so that you can have sex around that time.

Wish you Good Health and All the Best.

Take Care.

Regards,
Dr. Mohammed Tauseef.
Answered: Thu, 15 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale's  Response
hi
Fertyl 50 mg. tab induces ovulation(which is at fault in PCOD.YOu have missed your period in 2nd mth of treatement. there possibility of pregnancy-pl, get your UPT done It will confirm your pregnancy.if the good news is there pl. st art treatment the earliest.
Sometimes the menstrual irregularity may persist-which will also be clear by -ve preg. test.
wish you all the best,
Thank you!
Answered: Thu, 15 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
hi siri,

welcome to hcm

thanks for the query

first of all you go for a urine pregnancy test . it can be done at home by kits available in market

if it comes negative then dont worry. wait another 3 to 4 days . if periods not coming in that time then consult your doctor.also you have abdominal pain and discharge which may indicate infection.consult your doctor about it

try to maintain sexual relationship during the period of ovulation which will maximise your chances of pregnancy

if you are not conceiving with this drug then your doctor may add metformin medication to it

do regular exercise. take good diet.take lot of green leafy veg, fruits. avoid fried and junk foods. if you are obese then try to reduce your weight according to bmi

weight reduction will increase chance of pregnancy

take care
Answered: Thu, 15 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.