Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

What is to be done in low sperm motility?

hi im 32 years i had a semen analysis my sperm count is 1 millin and motility is 100% dead and morphology is 70% normal and pus cells is 1-2. can i become a father pls advice me what is to be done low sperm moltility
Asked On : Tue, 11 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  591
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Amit,
Thanks for posting your query.
I understand the concern regarding your problem.
You have a feature to upload the reports by yourself at the right side of the query page, please utilize that so that I can answer your queries better.
I have gone through your reports. It suggests that you have low sperm count as well as the low sperm motility.
Bear in mind that a man's fertility can fluctuate a great deal from week to week. Lots of things affect male fertility. If your fertility is low you should have at least three semen analyses before reaching any conclusions. Do not be too disheartened by a single result.
When sperm motility is less, then chances of spontaneous pregnancy decreases. This is one of the common causes of male factor infertility. This is also one of the most common semen abnormalities in men.
It could be due to hormonal deficiency, mechanical obstruction to outflow tract, infection and many more.
Treatment depends on the cause.
Assisted reproductive technology like in vitro fertilization has revolutionized the treatment of infertility. Each year thousands of babies are born in India as a result of ART. Medical advances have enabled many couples to have their own biological child.
I suggest you to see the good gynecologist for further treatment options.
Eat nutritious food. You can take Vitamin B-complex, Vitamin C, E, and Selenium. These supplements are available in single capsule also.
I hope I have answered your query.
I will be available if you have any follow up queries.
Wish you best of luck.
Dr. Jyoti Patil.
Answered: Mon, 22 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Aseem's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Read your prob, 1 million is vary low count, normal count should be 15 or more then 15millon n active should be 40% of total count . your active form also in lower leval. this occure due to hormonal imbalance or smpking. you should consult with uro genital surgeon n do as per his advise. do not worry it should be cured.
Answered: Mon, 22 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor