Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

What is the western blotting?

my wife just had a baby they did a rapid test and it came out pos then three hours later they did another rapid it was then neg they then did a elisa it to was neg they are doin a western blot what should we expect it was all done the same day
Asked On : Mon, 25 Jan 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  303
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi well come to HCM.
All the test done in same day to diagnose HIV as early as possible and if positive earlier
the treatment better can be the result. But for final confirmation one should go on testing with PCR test which is more reliable. Intially for six month test could be negative
inspite of pt having HIV.This period is called window period. And if PCR is negative after
six month you are sure of HIV. being negative. Take care. Thanks
Answered: Wed, 14 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Infertility Specialist Dr. Vasundara Kunal's  Response
If the test is for Hiv,dna pcr will help.although the baby's status can be confirmed only at 18weeks of age whatever the current report is.just check with western blot result and check if the baby requires any prophylactic drugs with the paediatrician.
Answered: Fri, 22 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  Anonymous's Response

For what is the test done, if it is for HIV then you should for a DNA PCR method which is more sensitive.

Answered: Mon, 25 Jan 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor