Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

What is the treatment for thyroid TSH/PTH problem ?

I am a 28yrs woman and was not keeping well for past 6-7 months.My periods were there on a monthly basis but were either heavy or lasted for 1-2 days.I got my thyroid checked and my TSH was 7.07 and then it went to 8.8 and T3/T4 are normal.My PTH is 81.51(11-64 lab range) and antiTPO is 29.20(0-34 lab range).Also got Ultrasonography done and the result is normal/non-palpable.During ultrasound also an incidental point was found which after FNAC was detected as colloid goitre and no malignancy was found.I have no family history of thyroid.Please suggest
Asked On : Wed, 22 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  208
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
all reports are normal except you are having goitre,
the problem of not having good health may be due to goitre.
Consult physician for the treatment.
ok and bye.
Answered: Wed, 22 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor