Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

What is the treatment for sperm motility and size ?

sir, my husband is 30 years old. he is suffering with low sperm count 2-3 million/ml having with left sided varicocele 1. most of the sperm are abnormal in shape and non motile , what should we do to get a child
Asked On : Wed, 29 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  386
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
Your husband can undergo a minor surgery to correct varicocele and take vitamins and antioxidants. Get his semen culture done to rule out infection, if found he need to take course of antibiotic to clear it. Treatment for few months may improve results. Once sperm counts, motility and morphology are good you can conceive naturally or through Intrauterine insemination (IUI). If semen parameters doesnt improve ICSI (IVF) is the option. take care.
Answered: Thu, 30 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohammed Tauseef's  Response
Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
A Varicocele is a enlargement of Veins in the scrotum, the loose bag of skin which holds the testicles. It is known to cause Infertility, owing to reduced blood supply as the testes require warm environment for sperm production. Kindly get him examined by a Urologist so that he can examine him and suggest if he needs surgery. This should correct his Infertility Problem. This could be done through Open Surgery, Laparoscopically or Percutaneous Embolization. He may want to take medications as directed by your Doctor and go for regular follow up.

I Wish him Good Health, Take Care.
Answered: Wed, 29 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor