Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

What is the treatment for signoflam overdose ?

i met an accident on September 8, 2011. I had taken Signoflam with Moxikind625 CV. I was not prescribed any antacide. I took 8 signoflam and 8 moxikind. After 4 of each, I was not able to take more. Still i forced myself to complete the course. Yet after 8 of each I stopped taking those medicines. It s because, I was feeling very discomfort in my stomach like seviour pain and nausa. Later on yesterday one physician told me, Signoflam causes peptic ulcer . Even one tablet of Signoflam can cause blood vomiting . I dont know, how I could continue till 8 tablets . What will I do now?
Asked On : Fri, 9 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  997
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello there,

Signoflam is a combination of aceclofenac and paracetamol. Aceclofenac belongs to NSAID group( non steroidal anti inflammatory drug) which is known to cause gastritis and is contraindicated( should not be given )in people with peptic ulcer disease. I would like to know if you are on any medication right now and do you have any symptoms like stomach pain or vomiting of blood etc. If you do , please visit your doctor immediately. If you have no symptoms at present and are worried only because you took the medicine 6 months back, I would say don't worry about it. Not all people who take aceclofenac have peptic ulcer. So relax. Next time you have to take this kind of medicine, make sure you take the medicine only after food and with H2 blockers(like antacid) RANTAC . Hope this helps :)
Answered: Fri, 9 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor