Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

What is the treatment for multifocal patchy area in brain and hyperintesity in periventricular white matter?

Recent MRI of brain states there are multifocal patchy areas of T1 Flair and hyperintesity in the periventricular white matter, a few of which appear pericallosal, for example series 3, images 6 & 7. There is a moderate burden of these lesions. Abnormal high signal is also noted in in a band like pattern about the 6th general capsule of the basal ganglia on the left. Also states there is a prominent T2/Flair signal change in the right perialtrial region... right periatrial region. Mile to moderate burden patchy perventricular white matter disease, nonspecific. Some of the lesions arepericallosal...possibiltiy of ms/demyelating diseas not excluded. I don t think the neurologist I went to thought that I was smart enough to ask the front desk a copy of my MRI rept....He didn t discuss any of this with me....He told me there were no changes, but then said he had nothing to compare the MRI to. Please note in 1992 it was noted that I had lesions....I was only 41 then, so I am thinking I probably even had lesions before I was 40...so it should not have been an age related situation...my email address: YYYY@YYYY . Thank you Regards Lori Langton
Asked On : Thu, 23 Jan 2014
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

I have noted your MRI brain findings.

The most likely cause for your lesions in brain could be ischemia (lack of blood flow to brain). This is more likely if you have risk factors such as high BP, sugar or cholesterol.

The other common cause is migraine, and multiple small hyperintense lesions are common in patients with chronic migraine.

Multiple sclerosis could be also be considered, however, it needs to be correlated to your symptoms. We also need to know if there are any contrast-enhancing lesions or any spinal cord lesions.


Wishing you good health,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad, India
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar
My BLOG: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.in

Answered: Sun, 26 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.