Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

What is the treatment for low back pain ?

I have had lower back pain which may have been caused by heavy lifting for over 2 months now. It is getting more and more severe. It hurts to sit and to bend over. I also think it has caused constipation. I was prescribed Naproxen for the pain and cycloprine as a muscle relaxant. They only moderately help the pain and I wasn't satisfied with the doctors check-up. It seems to be getting worse still. It is making it very difficult for me to work let alone get in and out of the car. I am 20 years old, 6ft, 180lbs and I am very active and healthy otherwise. Any ideas would be greatly appreciated so that I could take some knowledge with me to the doctor next time.
Asked On : Fri, 29 Jan 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  1462
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response
In all probability we would suspect you to be having Spinal problem. It could be Muscular spasm or pull of muscles around the spine, Disc Prolapse, Discitis, Spondylosis. To confirm the same the doctors run few tests like X-ray or MRI of your spine. Most of the back pains fully recover with complete bed rest and later with appropriate physical therapy. Most of the patients doesn?t recognize the importance of Complete Bed rest ( ambulation only for nature calls) so we want to inform you that you may have to be prepared to take off from work for some days completely as recommended by your doctor. Any back pain not responding to usual treatment and rest needs to be intervened promptly. Moreover not able to sit in the car, Constipation are not good signs to wait. We would suggest you to consult an Orthopedician immediately for further evaluation and management.
Answered: Tue, 9 Feb 2010
Homeopath Dr. Sasi kala's  Response
welcome to health care magic,
go for x-ray,MRI,diagnose the disease,go for further treatment.
take care.
Answered: Wed, 16 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor