Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

What is the treatment for enlarged adenoids of a 7 years old boy ?

My son, who is 7 years old, has enlarged adenoids after being diagnosed by an ENT specialist who had an X-Ray taken for him. We took him to see an ENT specialist because he snores at night and has trouble breathing through his nose. Since he is taking other medication the ENT specialist advised us to come back in a week s time, to put him on a medication, probably to see if his swelling responds to medication before a surgery to remove the adenoid is recommended. Question: Is there a way to pre-empt or minismise the adenoid from swelling in the first place through other supplements which will complement the adenoid in combating the bacterias, virus, etc that come through breathing. In addition, it is good to know if these enlarged adenoids are the cause of unhealthy activities or bad hygienic practice of my son? By the way, are there any side-effects on my son after an X-Ray is performed on him? Thanks Kelvin
Asked On : Wed, 3 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  399
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Read your prob, the choice of treatment of enlarged adenoids is surgury.if you left it untreated then your child face other complication like middal ear infection, throat infection, air way obstruction etc, so do as per advise of your doc , go through surgury. there is no side effect of X ray.
Answered: Wed, 3 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Patel Jitendra's  Response
I am an ENT Specialist having more then 15 years experience.
Regarding your first question, there is no medicine that can remove Adenoids or make it less susseptible for any infection. So, best way is to remove it out . Removal will relieve nasal obstruction and as there is no adenoid after removal, there will be no infection in adenoid! Regarding second question, no bad habit can cause enlagement of adenoids. it is due to low resistence power of the body against any infection. Give good nutritius food including fruits reach in vitamin C. Regarding third question, one X-Ray will not cause any harm. Repeated x-rays may cause harm. So, dont worry . I hope now you are relaxed! Have a speedy recovery of your son.
Answered: Wed, 3 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor