Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

What is the treatment for asthenozoospermia and is there any chances of my wife getting pregnant ?

HI, IN sep 2010 when i took semen tests(casa), the final impression is NORMOZOOSPERMIA. when i showed my doctor , she told this is normal levels. But, when i have taken SEMEN analysis(CASA) in May 2011, it is showing as Asthenozoospermia. and the Mortility is 38% at 5th percentile . Why is there mortility drop from SEP to MAY. Is there any chance of my wife getting pregnant ? What should i do in this case ?? Below are the details of the latest report: 1)volume: 2.5 ml 2) Spillage: nO 3) Fructose: positive 4) pus cells- 02hpf (not significant) 5) Ph-8.0 Liquefication- viscous Live- 66% Dead- 34% Total Ejaculate- 310 millions Sperm Conc- 124 million Total Motility- 38% (1hr), 24%(2hr)-- SUB NORMAL Progressive Mortility :Total is Normal Rapid Progressive - 16% Slow Progressive - 20% Sperm Morphology assessment: Total is Normal Normal Form - 8% Overall defects- 92% RBC- NIL Bactreia- not significant Round cells- 6/hpf cell debris- not significant Final Impression: ASTHENOZOOSPERMIA please advice
Asked On : Wed, 11 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  2982
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to health care magic
all semen analysis report are never same .quality of semen varies from time to time ,one bad report don`t mean lose heart.If you are smoker or drinker ,stop it .take balanced high proteins diets along with antioxidants .you can definitely father.
Wish you speedy recovery
Answered: Thu, 12 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor