Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

What is the treatment for Ankylosing Spondilitis ?

i have been diagnosed with a symptoms of ankylosing spondilitis but blood test show hn negative I have been taking medicines though not much relief Is it advisable to continue taking medicines for years which I am doing? Is there any doctor in India who is experienced and specialised in treatment of the particular disease? What about chewing tobacco, is it harmful?
Asked On : Mon, 8 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Jeff,
Welcome to HCM.
,Ankylosing spondylitis is a form of arthritis that primarily affects the spine, although other joints can become involved. It causes inflammation of the spinal joints (vertebrae) that can lead to severe, chronic pain and discomfort. There is no known cure for AS, but there are treatments and medications available to reduce symptoms and manage the pain.You can consult a specialist for that. Tobaccco chewing is definintely harmful to the extent of causing cancer.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 8 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hello jeff
welcome to hcm
ankylosing spondylitis (AS) is a diagnosis based on clinical features, xray sacroiliac joint or mri sacroiliac joint.blood test ie HLA B27 is not useful for diagnosis. so even if it is negative does not tell us much.more important is MRI sacroiliac joint. If the result says both side (left and right) sacroilitis your diagnosis is def AS. if not you may be having other types of spondyloarthropathies.
you need a RHEUMATOLOGIST to help you out, be it in INDIA or elsewhere.
whatever be the diagnosis, physiotherapy , occupational therapy form a very important element of management of all types of spondyloarthropathies.
though there are medications to help you out , slow progression, but no permanent cure.
physiotherapy and occupational therapy delay the progression of deformity.
hope this is helpful
Answered: Mon, 8 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor